VisaHQ.in > Visas > Japan visa


			Japan Visa

Japan Visa

Live help:
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required

Japan tourist visa is required for citizens of India.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Japan. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Japan. Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Japan directly.

a
Filled out and signed Japan tourist visa application form
b
Original, signed India passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photographs: 2
d
Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail(block letters) and signed by the applicant.
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
f
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
h
Personal Invitation. If staying with friends or family, a letter of invitation from the host in Japan, NOTARIZED by the appropriate city hall in Japan can be used instead of the hotel reservation.
i
Tourist Voucher. Copy of tourist voucher issued by tourist company or hotel in Japan approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Japan visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Japan embassy.

Recently Viewed

All visa requirements you are about to research will appear here for easy access.

Useful Resources

Japan travel information